Abraham Australian Migration

Israel to be added to Work and Holiday Visa countries

Posted: 23/10/2014

 

Israel and Australia signed an agreement on Wednesday that will allow 500 Israeli youths a year to travel and work in Australia.

Young Israelis will have to meet certain criteria – they would have to have completed national service, and be between the ages of 18-30.

Work and travel visas will allow Israelis to stay in Australia for a year. They could also leave Australia and return to it several times during that year.

The agreement is mutual and so 500 Australian youths will receive travel and work visas to Israel every year, taking on temporary jobs in agriculture, tourism, fishing, construction, teaching, and more.

The Australian Department of Immigration of is working towards implementing the necessary legal and administrative processes to bring the visa into effect and a start date is yet to be announced.

 

 

Work and Holiday Visa arrangement signed with Portugal

Posted: 02/10/2014

Australia and Portugal have signed a youth mobility arrangement to establish a reciprocal Work and Holiday visa (Subclass 462) between the two countries.

When the arrangement comes into effect, it will allow 200 young people from each country to enjoy a holiday or undertake short term work or study in the other’s country. The necessary legal and administrative processes will be put in place in the coming months.

 

 

 

 

As of 1 August 2014, electronic lodgement of the Subclass 600 (Visitor) visa has been extended to 66 additional countries and territories

Posted: 04/08/2014

As of 1 August 2014, electronic lodgement of the Subclass 600 (Visitor) visa has been extended to 66 additional countries and territories.

The 66 additional countries and territories are: Angola, Anguilla, Armenia, Benin, Bermuda, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Botswana, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cameroon, Cape Verde, the Cayman Islands, the Central African Republic, Chad, Comoros, the Democratic Republic of the Congo, the Republic of the Congo, Cote d’Ivoire, Djibouti, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Ethiopia, the Falkland Islands, Gabon, Gambia, Ghana, Gibraltar, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Kenya, Kosovo, Kyrgyzstan, Lesotho, Liberia, Madagascar, Malawi, Mali, Mauritania, Mauritius, Montserrat, Mozambique, Namibia, New Zealand, Niger, Nigeria, the Philippines, the Pitcairn Islands, Rwanda, Saint Helena, Ascension and Tristan da Cunha, Sao Tome and Principe, Senegal, the Seychelles, Sierra Leone, South Africa, the Republic of South Sudan, Swaziland, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Togo, Turkmenistan, the Turks and Caicos Islands, Uganda, Uzbekistan, the Virgin Islands, Zambia, and Zimbabwe.

 

 

 

The Rules on Overseas Relatives Skewed Towards the Wealthy

Posted: 21/07/2014

Four visa subclasses have been quietly repealed, stripping migrants of the right to sponsor carers, aged dependent relatives, “remaining relatives” and, most significantly, all but wealthy parents.

The measure is surprisingly harsh. Given that these visas make up barely 5% of the quota allowed to family migrants each year, one might even describe it as mean.

Carer visas enabled needy permanent residents or citizen Australians to sponsor a family member to care for them. The sponsor must have a medical condition requiring direct assistance with the practical aspects of everyday life that cannot reasonably be obtained from a relative or services in Australia.

The aged dependent relative visa was for relatives of retirement age who are wholly or substantially dependent on the Australian sponsor for financial support to meet their basic needs.

The remaining relative visa catered for relatives left alone in their country of origin, with no family or support outside of the family in Australia.

The Immigration Department’s policy manual stated that these visas reflected “immigration principles relating to reunion of relatives in recognition of kinship ties and the bonds of mutual dependency and support within families”.

The quota system already means a wait time of about four years for a carer visa and 16 years for an aged dependent relative or remaining relative visa. Yet it is sad to see this compassion exit completely from Australian migration policy.

The parent visa changes are even more extreme. The only option now for migrants wishing to bring their parents to Australia is the “contributory parent” visa – at a cost of $47,120, plus a bond of $10,000 to cover any welfare payments made over a 10-year period. The total is $105,905 to bring two parents to Australia.

The planning levels for 2014-15 are weighted still more heavily towards the contributory subclasses, with 1500 places for non-contributory parents and 7175 for contributory parents.

This gives existing non-contributory visa applicants a queue time of about 13 years.

For further information on relative visas, please contact us.

 

 

Skilled migrants to suffer from the scrapping of subclass 103 parent visa.

Posted: 22/05/2014

The Government’s Budget announcement that it will be ceasing lodgement of new applications under the Other Family and Non-Contributory Parent visas will take place prior to the start of the 2014-15 programme year. The visa subclasses affected are:
Parent (subclass 103)
Aged Parent (subclass 804)
Aged Dependent Relative (114/838)
Remaining Relative (115/835)
Carer (116/836)

Professionals in the industry are concerned that as the current balance of migration significantly favours skilled migration this may lead to potential skilled migrants reconsidering their
choice of whether to migrate to Australia. The only option for migrants who want to sponsor their parents will be under the Contributory Parent visas. The cost of sponsoring both parents to migrate to Australia under any of the Contributory Parent subclasses is substantial when visa application charges and the Medicare surcharge are taken into account.

For two parents to migrate, the current cost will be approximately $125,460 which is payable before the visas are granted. A single parent would cost $59,490. The costs are automatically increased annually on 1st July.“Not being able to eventually sponsor your parents to migrate may be a disincentive for skilled migrants to choose to migrate to Australia and lead them to reconsider migration to other countries that welcome parents, such as Canada and the USA,” said National President of the Migration Institute if Australia, Angela Chan.

When considering settlement options for migrants, the social and economic benefits to the community must both be taken into consideration and a balance must be struck. Parents, for example, provide an enormous support to their children and grandchildren who have migrated and also increase demand for consumer products,” said Ms Chan.
The Government has defended its decision to scrap these visas because of the long delays in processing, sometimes in excess of 14 years and because it says they are not of economic benefit to Australia.

Non-contributory Parent visas are currently granted at the rate of 2250 places each year. The Government will be offering an alternative of long term visitor visas to parents who cannot afford to be sponsored.

The MIA has requested that the Government consider abolishing the Balance of Family test which is another limitation placed on sponsoring parents.

 

 

No visa application fees for families and official representatives of Malaysian Airlines disaster

Posted: 07/05/2014

Since the search for Malaysian Airlines MH370 has moved into Australian waters and jurisdiction, the Department of Immigration has approved a new regulation to assist family members and official representatives of MH370 to wait out the search from within Australia. This Legislative Instrument  allows persons who have family members onboard flight MH370 and approved representatives of  those family members, passengers and crew of the MH370 flight, to apply for Subclass 600 visitor visas at no cost.
The following persons are included:
•    members of the family unit of passengers and crew on board the flight; or
•    representatives of passengers and crew on board the flight and are approved by the Chinese Ministry of Foreign Affairs; or
•    family representatives of passengers and crew on board the flight and are approved by the Department and Malaysian Airlines, of passengers and crew on board Malaysian Airlines flight MH370.